Breaking News

Lorena Wiebes makes it three, Elisa Longo Borghini pounces on GC victory

This article originally appeared on Velo News

Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) completed a hat trick of victories on the final stage of the Women’s Tour.

The Dutch supersprinter beat Clara Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) to the line to take a phenomenal 11th season-victory in downtown Oxford.

Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek Segafredo) was near the front all through the hectic final kilometer and looked to be working as leadout for teammate Chloe Hosking. However the Italian rouleur took the initiative and threw her bike at the line to finish third and score the four bonus seconds needed for the GC victory.

Longo Borghini’s move vaulted her above Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM Racing) and overnight leader Grace Brown (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope), who started the day level on time, two seconds ahead of the Trek-Segafredo star.

Brown even extended her lead during the race, taking three seconds at the first intermediate sprint of the day. Longo Borghini finished fourth in the sprint, with Brown effectively moving into a three second lead. It looked as though the overall standings would remain with Brown on top, even after she had a late mechanical as the race went through Abingdon with 15km to go.

A late break was reeled in with just under 5km to go before the final technical sections through the centre of Oxford. Team DSM had been on the front for most of the second half of the stage and they duly set up Wiebes for the win. However the GC drama was far from over, with Borghini positioning herself perfectly through the final set of corners before catapulting herself to third on the line.

Even FDJ Nouvelle riders thought that Brown had won after they crossed the line, only for the news of her time loss to ripple through the peloton.

“I took the first intermediate sprint that put me three seconds ahead. We thought that we were pretty safe for the final as long as there were no gaps but it was really messy and Trek did an amazing leadout to put Elisa in a really good position ahead of the corners. That had her there to sprint for third, which we really didn’t expect. I don’t know where I placed, maybe a little bit behind but chapeau to her for an amazing sprint finish,” Brown said.

Women’s Tour Stage 6 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Mountains

  • Teams

1

WIEBES Lorena

Team DSM

3:38:15

2

COPPONI Clara

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:00

3

LONGO BORGHINI Elisa

Trek – Segafredo

0:00

4

NEUMANOVA Tereza

Liv Racing Xstra

0:00

5

GUARISCHI Barbara

Movistar Team

0:00

6

KOOL Charlotte

Team DSM

0:00

7

VAN DER DUIN Maike

Le Col – Wahoo

0:00

8

FIDANZA Arianna

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

0:00

9

CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:00

10

MAJERUS Christine

Team SD Worx

0:00

11

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

UAE Team ADQ

0:00

12

BROWN Grace

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:00

13

BORGHESI Letizia

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:00

14

GASKJENN Ingvild

Team Coop – Hitec Products

0:00

15

BOSSUYT Shari

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

16

WILLIAMS Lily

Human Powered Health

0:00

17

LABECKI Coryn

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00

18

BOOGAARD Maaike

UAE Team ADQ

0:00

19

KASPER Romy

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00

20

NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

21

MANLY Alexandra

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

0:00

22

KOCH Franziska

Team DSM

0:00

23

DOEBEL-HICKOK Krista

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:00

24

CHABBEY Elise

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

25

VAN ‘T GELOOF Marjolein

Le Col – Wahoo

0:00

26

GEORGI Pfeiffer

Team DSM

0:00

27

BUIJSMAN Nina

Human Powered Health

0:00

28

HOLDEN Elizabeth

Le Col – Wahoo

0:00

29

MOOLMAN Ashleigh

Team SD Worx

0:00

30

LACH Marta

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:00

31

DUVAL Eugenie

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:00

32

TON Quinty

Liv Racing Xstra

0:00

33

MOHR Mari Hole

Team Coop – Hitec Products

0:00

34

JORGENSEN Tiril

Team Coop – Hitec Products

0:00

35

FAULKNER Kristen

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

0:00

36

GROSSETETE Maelle

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:00

37

DE JONG Thalita

Liv Racing Xstra

0:00

38

CORDON-RAGOT Audrey

Trek – Segafredo

0:00

39

SWINKELS Karlijn

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00

40

CROMWELL Tiffany

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

41

EWERS Veronica

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:00

42

MARKUS Riejanne

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00

43

KUIJPERS Evy

Human Powered Health

0:00

44

STORRIE Becky

CAMS – Basso

0:00

45

VAN DIJK Ellen

Trek – Segafredo

0:00

46

TOMASI Laura

UAE Team ADQ

0:00

47

HARVEY Mikayla

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

48

SHROSBREE Danielle

CAMS – Basso

0:00

49

HOSKING Chloe

Trek – Segafredo

0:00

50

WILLIAMS Georgia

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

0:00

51

ASENCIO Laura

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:00

52

SMITH Abi

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:00

53

MORROW Beth

CAMS – Basso

0:00

54

BEEKHUIS Teuntje

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00

55

BARNES Alice

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

56

VANDENBULCKE Jesse

Le Col – Wahoo

0:00

57

GUTIERREZ Sheyla

Movistar Team

0:00

58

SCHWEINBERGER Kathrin

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

0:00

59

LUDWIG Hannah

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:00

60

LOWDEN Joscelin

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:00

61

FOURNIER Roxane

Team SD Worx

0:00

62

WRIGHT Sophie

UAE Team ADQ

0:00

63

ROBERTS Jessica

Team Coop – Hitec Products

0:00

64

STUART Sammie

CAMS – Basso

0:00

65

GONZALEZ Alicia

Movistar Team

0:00

66

CECCHINI Elena

Team SD Worx

0:00

67

JASTRAB Megan

Team DSM

0:00

68

VERHULST Gladys

Le Col – Wahoo

0:00

69

FAHLIN Emilia

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:00

70

OYARBIDE Lourdes

Movistar Team

0:00

71

KIRCHMANN Leah

Team DSM

0:00

72

SCOTT Katie

CAMS – Basso

0:00

73

ERATH Tanja

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

0:00

74

RAAIJMAKERS Marit

Human Powered Health

0:52

75

CAMPBELL Teniel

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

1:07

76

KESSLER Nina

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

1:07

77

BACKSTEDT Elynor

Trek – Segafredo

1:07

78

KROGER Mieke

Human Powered Health

1:07

79

CHRISTIE Henrietta

Human Powered Health

1:13

80

IVERSEN Ane

Team Coop – Hitec Products

1:35

81

PATUELLI Alessia

UAE Team ADQ

1:54

82

HANSON Lauretta

Trek – Segafredo

1:54

1

LONGO BORGHINI Elisa

Trek – Segafredo

19:19:07

2

BROWN Grace

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

0:01

3

NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:05

4

MANLY Alexandra

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

0:24

5

MOOLMAN Ashleigh

Team SD Worx

0:32

6

CHABBEY Elise

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:49

7

FAULKNER Kristen

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

0:54

8

EWERS Veronica

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

1:45

9

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

UAE Team ADQ

1:50

10

HARVEY Mikayla

Canyon//SRAM Racing

1:56

11

GASKJENN Ingvild

Team Coop – Hitec Products

1:58

12

BUIJSMAN Nina

Human Powered Health

1:58

13

TON Quinty

Liv Racing Xstra

1:58

14

LACH Marta

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

2:17

15

STORRIE Becky

CAMS – Basso

2:18

16

CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

2:27

17

WILLIAMS Georgia

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

2:27

18

LOWDEN Joscelin

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

2:27

19

DOEBEL-HICKOK Krista

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

2:56

20

JORGENSEN Tiril

Team Coop – Hitec Products

2:57

21

HOLDEN Elizabeth

Le Col – Wahoo

2:57

22

ASENCIO Laura

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

2:57

23

VAN DIJK Ellen

Trek – Segafredo

2:57

24

GUTIERREZ Sheyla

Movistar Team

3:39

25

MAJERUS Christine

Team SD Worx

4:32

26

CORDON-RAGOT Audrey

Trek – Segafredo

4:32

27

KASPER Romy

Team Jumbo-Visma

4:34

28

CROMWELL Tiffany

Canyon//SRAM Racing

4:34

29

BOOGAARD Maaike

UAE Team ADQ

4:48

30

NEUMANOVA Tereza

Liv Racing Xstra

5:18

31

MARKUS Riejanne

Team Jumbo-Visma

5:28

32

WIEBES Lorena

Team DSM

6:00

33

BOSSUYT Shari

Canyon//SRAM Racing

6:26

34

LABECKI Coryn

Team Jumbo-Visma

6:26

35

DUVAL Eugenie

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

6:30

36

DE JONG Thalita

Liv Racing Xstra

6:37

37

JASTRAB Megan

Team DSM

7:08

38

SMITH Abi

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

7:25

39

GROSSETETE Maelle

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

7:53

40

VANDENBULCKE Jesse

Le Col – Wahoo

8:12

41

GEORGI Pfeiffer

Team DSM

9:05

42

CECCHINI Elena

Team SD Worx

9:11

43

COPPONI Clara

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

9:26

44

KOCH Franziska

Team DSM

9:49

45

SCHWEINBERGER Kathrin

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

10:12

46

FIDANZA Arianna

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

10:44

47

MOHR Mari Hole

Team Coop – Hitec Products

10:44

48

MORROW Beth

CAMS – Basso

11:45

49

STUART Sammie

CAMS – Basso

12:28

50

OYARBIDE Lourdes

Movistar Team

12:41

51

FAHLIN Emilia

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

13:34

52

GONZALEZ Alicia

Movistar Team

14:20

53

KIRCHMANN Leah

Team DSM

15:25

54

SWINKELS Karlijn

Team Jumbo-Visma

16:08

55

KOOL Charlotte

Team DSM

16:25

56

VERHULST Gladys

Le Col – Wahoo

16:34

57

LUDWIG Hannah

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

16:54

58

WILLIAMS Lily

Human Powered Health

17:26

59

GUARISCHI Barbara

Movistar Team

18:19

60

BORGHESI Letizia

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

18:31

61

KUIJPERS Evy

Human Powered Health

19:45

62

SHROSBREE Danielle

CAMS – Basso

19:46

63

TOMASI Laura

UAE Team ADQ

20:14

64

HANSON Lauretta

Trek – Segafredo

20:40

65

ROBERTS Jessica

Team Coop – Hitec Products

23:46

66

BARNES Alice

Canyon//SRAM Racing

24:23

67

KESSLER Nina

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

25:52

68

VAN DER DUIN Maike

Le Col – Wahoo

27:17

69

BEEKHUIS Teuntje

Team Jumbo-Visma

27:19

70

CAMPBELL Teniel

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

29:44

71

HOSKING Chloe

Trek – Segafredo

30:34

72

VAN ‘T GELOOF Marjolein

Le Col – Wahoo

32:42

73

FOURNIER Roxane

Team SD Worx

32:47

74

BACKSTEDT Elynor

Trek – Segafredo

33:52

75

CHRISTIE Henrietta

Human Powered Health

35:53

76

RAAIJMAKERS Marit

Human Powered Health

36:17

77

WRIGHT Sophie

UAE Team ADQ

37:05

78

PATUELLI Alessia

UAE Team ADQ

49:08

79

IVERSEN Ane

Team Coop – Hitec Products

51:28

80

SCOTT Katie

CAMS – Basso

52:20

81

KROGER Mieke

Human Powered Health

58:23

82

ERATH Tanja

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

59:30

1

WIEBES Lorena

Team DSM

46

2

LONGO BORGHINI Elisa

Trek – Segafredo

39

3

COPPONI Clara

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

32

4

BROWN Grace

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

24

5

NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna

Canyon//SRAM Racing

24

6

MANLY Alexandra

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

23

7

GUARISCHI Barbara

Movistar Team

18

8

BOSSUYT Shari

Canyon//SRAM Racing

16

9

LABECKI Coryn

Team Jumbo-Visma

15

10

FIDANZA Arianna

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

14

11

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

UAE Team ADQ

13

12

MARKUS Riejanne

Team Jumbo-Visma

11

13

CECCHINI Elena

Team SD Worx

11

14

FAULKNER Kristen

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

10

15

CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

10

16

NEUMANOVA Tereza

Liv Racing Xstra

10

17

MOOLMAN Ashleigh

Team SD Worx

9

18

DUVAL Eugenie

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

9

19

CHABBEY Elise

Canyon//SRAM Racing

6

20

GASKJENN Ingvild

Team Coop – Hitec Products

6

21

BARNES Alice

Canyon//SRAM Racing

6

22

EWERS Veronica

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

5

23

KOOL Charlotte

Team DSM

5

24

VAN DER DUIN Maike

Le Col – Wahoo

5

25

VAN ‘T GELOOF Marjolein

Le Col – Wahoo

4

26

BORGHESI Letizia

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

3

27

STORRIE Becky

CAMS – Basso

2

28

MAJERUS Christine

Team SD Worx

1

29

HOSKING Chloe

Trek – Segafredo

1

1

CHABBEY Elise

Canyon//SRAM Racing

50

2

NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna

Canyon//SRAM Racing

37

3

MAJERUS Christine

Team SD Worx

34

4

LONGO BORGHINI Elisa

Trek – Segafredo

29

5

MOOLMAN Ashleigh

Team SD Worx

23

6

EWERS Veronica

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

22

7

BROWN Grace

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

20

8

MARKUS Riejanne

Team Jumbo-Visma

18

9

FAULKNER Kristen

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

15

10

VERHULST Gladys

Le Col – Wahoo

11

11

LOWDEN Joscelin

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

10

12

VAN DIJK Ellen

Trek – Segafredo

10

13

CROMWELL Tiffany

Canyon//SRAM Racing

8

14

MANLY Alexandra

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

7

15

HARVEY Mikayla

Canyon//SRAM Racing

7

16

BACKSTEDT Elynor

Trek – Segafredo

7

17

WILLIAMS Georgia

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

4

18

STORRIE Becky

CAMS – Basso

4

19

DOEBEL-HICKOK Krista

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

4

20

WIEBES Lorena

Team DSM

4

21

DUVAL Eugenie

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

3

22

WILLIAMS Lily

Human Powered Health

3

23

JASTRAB Megan

Team DSM

2

24

GEORGI Pfeiffer

Team DSM

2

25

COPPONI Clara

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

2

26

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

UAE Team ADQ

1

27

LACH Marta

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

1

28

GUTIERREZ Sheyla

Movistar Team

1

29

SMITH Abi

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

1

30

KOCH Franziska

Team DSM

1

31

VAN ‘T GELOOF Marjolein

Le Col – Wahoo

-2

1

Canyon//SRAM Racing

58:00:29

2

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

0:44

3

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

4:37

4

Trek – Segafredo

4:41

5

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

8:14

6

Liv Racing Xstra

8:24

7

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

8:27

8

Team SD Worx

11:21

9

Team Coop – Hitec Products

12:31

10

Team Jumbo-Visma

12:40

11

Team DSM

13:08

12

Movistar Team

16:35

13

CAMS – Basso

21:39

14

UAE Team ADQ

23:36

15

Le Col – Wahoo

24:36

16

Human Powered Health

36:03

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.